1983 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of 120 teams in the 1983 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.


District 1[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 1-2 2nd
Lewis-Clark State College 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Whitworth College 0-2 3rd

District 2[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 3-1 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
Lewis & Clark College 1-2 3rd
Linfield College 3-2 2nd
Western Oregon State College 0-2 4th

District 3[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Azusa Pacific University 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
California Baptist College 1-2 3rd
California Lutheran College 2-2 2nd
Westmont College 0-2 4th

District 4[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 0-2
St. Edward's University 0-1
St. Mary's University 1-1
Southwestern University 4-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Texas Lutheran College 0-1

District 5[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Castleton State College 0-2 2nd
University of Southern Maine 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 6[edit]

April 29-May 1

Seed School Results Finish
Francis Marion College 0-2 4th
University of South Carolina Aiken 2-2 2nd
University of South Carolina Coastal Carolina College 4-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Winthrop College 1-2 3rd

District 7[edit]

May 12-14

Seed School Results Finish
Grand Canyon College 2-2 2nd
Mesa State College 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
University of Southern Colorado 0-2 4th
Western New Mexico University 1-2 3rd

District 8[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Austin College 1-2 4th
Dallas Baptist College 3-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
LeTourneau College 0-2 6th
Midwestern State University 5-2 2nd
Texas Wesleyan College 1-2 3rd
Wiley College 1-2 4th

District 9[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Central State University 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Phillips University 0-2 4th
Southeastern Oklahoma State University 1-2 3rd
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 3-2 2nd

District 10[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Benedictine College 0-2 4th
Emporia State University 1-2 3rd
Fort Hays State University 2-2 2nd
Kansas Newman College 4-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 11[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Dana College 2-2 2nd
Kearney State College 0-2 4th
Peru State College 1-2 3rd
Wayne State College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 12[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Mayville State College 0-2 2nd
Northern State College 2-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 13[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Moorhead State University 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament
College of St. Thomas 0-2 2nd

District 14[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 0-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-Stout 2-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 15[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Briar Cliff College 1-2 2nd
St. Ambrose College 2-1 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 16[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Missouri Southern State College 1-2 3rd
Missouri Western State College 0-2 4th
The School of the Ozarks 2-2 2nd
William Jewell College 3-0 Advances to Area 4 Tournament

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Central Arkansas 1-2 3rd
Henderson State University 0-2 4th
Ouachita Baptist University 2-2 2nd
Southern Arkansas University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 18[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Geneva College 1-2 3rd
Point Park College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Saint Vincent College 2-2 2nd
Westminster College (PA) 0-2 4th

District 19[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Penn State Capital 1-2 3rd
Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science 2-2 2nd
Spring Garden College 0-2 4th
Wilmington College (DE) 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 20[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aurora College 1-2 4th
Greenville College 0-2 5th
McKendree College 0-2 5th
Northeastern Illinois University 2-2 3rd
College of St. Francis 3-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saint Xavier College 3-2 2nd

District 21[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Anderson College (IN) 3-2 2nd
Bethel College (IN) 1-2 3rd
Indiana University Southeast 0-2 4th
Marian College 3-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 22[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Bluffton College 1-2 3rd
Defiance College 2-2 2nd
Malone College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Ohio Dominican College 0-2 4th

District 23[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saginaw Valley State College 1-2 3rd
Siena Heights College 0-2 4th
Spring Arbor College 2-2 2nd

District 24[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
David Lipscomb College 2-1* 2nd
Tennessee Wesleyan College 1-2 3rd
Trevecca Nazarene College 0-2 4th
Union University 2-1* Advances to Area 5 Tournament

* Final rined. Union declared champion based on regular season title.

District 25[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Armstrong State College 3-2 2nd
Flagler College 2-2 3rd
Florida Atlantic University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Georgia College 1-2 4th
Shorter College 1-2 5th
Southern Technical Institute 0-2 6th

District 26[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Elon College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Guilford College 1-2 3rd
Saint Augustine's College 0-2 4th
Wingate Senior College 3-2 2nd

District 27[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Birmingham-Southern College 3-2 2nd
Huntingdon College 1-2 3rd
University of Montevallo 0-2 4th
University of West Florida 3-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 28[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Davis & Elkins College 1-2
West Virginia State College 2-1 advances to District Finals


Seed School Results Finish
Shepherd College 2-0 advances to District Finals
West Liberty State College 0-2


Seed School Results Finish
Shepherd College 0-2 2nd
West Virginia State College 2-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Liberty Baptist College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
Norfolk State University 0-2 2nd

District 30[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Belhaven College 1-2 3rd
Louisiana College 0-2 4th
Spring Hill College 3-1 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
William Carey College 3-2 2nd

District 31[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia College (NY) 0-2 2nd
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament

District 32[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Campbellsville College 2-2 2nd
Cumberland College 0-2 4th
Georgetown College 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
Union College (KY) 1-2 3rd