1991 NAIA District Tournaments

From BR Bullpen

The field of teams in the 1991 NAIA Baseball Championship is broken down into 32 geographically based District Tournaments. The 4, 5, and 6 team District tournaments are a double elimination format, while the 2 team tournaments are best of three format. The top team in each bracket advances to one of eight Area Tournaments.

District 1[edit]

May 10

Seed School Results Finish
Central Washington University 0-2 2nd
Whitworth College 2-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament

District 2[edit]

May 9-12

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia College 1-2 4th
George Fox College 4-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
1 College of Idaho 2-2 3rd
Linfield College 2-2 2nd
Pacific University 1-2 4th
6 Western Oregon State College 0-2 6th

District 3[edit]

May 6

Seed School Results Finish
4 Southern California College 0-1
5 California Baptist College 1-0 advances to District finals

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Azusa Pacific University 3-0 Advances to Area 1 Tournament
2 The Master's College 2-2 2nd
3 Christ College Irvine 1-2 3rd
5 California Baptist College 0-2 4th

District 4[edit]

May 4-6

Seed School Results Finish
Concordia Lutheran College 0-2 5th
Incarnate Word College 4-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
Northwood Institute 3-2 2nd
St. Mary's University 2-2 3rd
Southwestern University 1-2 4th
Texas Wesleyan University 0-2 5th

District 5[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Saint Joseph's College of Maine 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Husson College 2-2 2nd
3 University of Maine at Farmington 1-2 3rd
4 Castleton State College 0-2 4th

District 6[edit]

May 3-5

Seed School Results Finish
1 University of South Carolina Aiken 3-0 Advances to Area 7 Tournament
2 Francis Marion College 2-2 2nd
3 Limestone College 1-2 3rd
4 Newberry College 0-2 4th

District 7[edit]

May 10-?

Seed School Results Finish
Mesa State College 2-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
New Mexico Highlands University 1-2 2nd
Western New Mexico University 1-2 3rd

District 8[edit]

May 1-5

Seed School Results Finish
Dallas Baptist University 2-2 2nd
Howard Payne University 1-2 4th
Lubbock Christian University 3-0 Advances to Area 2 Tournament
College of the Southwest 1-2 4th
Tarleton State University 3-2 3rd
Texas College 0-2 6th

District 9[edit]

May 3-5

Seed School Results Finish
1 Oklahoma Baptist University 2-2 2nd
2 Oral Roberts University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
3 Southeastern Oklahoma State University 0-2 6th
4 Oklahoma City University 2-2 3rd
5 Northwestern Oklahoma State University 1-2 4th
6 Northeastern State University 1-2 4th

District 10[edit]

MAy ?-11

Seed School Results Finish
Baker University
Benedictine College
Emporia State University 4-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Kansas Newman College 2nd
St. Mary of the Plains College
??

District 11[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Bellevue College 3-1 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
4 Hastings College 1-2 3rd
Midland Lutheran College 2-2 2nd
Peru State College 0-2 4th

District 12[edit]

May 10-12

Seed School Results Finish
Huron University 0-2 4th
Mayville State University 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
1 Mount Marty College 2-2 2nd
Valley City State University 1-2 3rd

District 13[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
Bemidji State University 2-2 3rd
University of Minnesota Duluth 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
University of Minnesota Morris 2-2 4th
College of St. Scholastica 0-2 6th
Southwest Minnesota State University 1-2 5th
Winona State University 2-2 2nd

District 14[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Marian College of Fond du Lac 2-2 2nd
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 0-2 4th
University of Wisconsin-Stout 1-2 3rd

District 15[edit]

May 9-10

Seed School Results Finish
Briar Cliff College 2-2 2nd
Graceland College 0-2 4th
Grand View College 3-0 Advances to Area 3 Tournament
Mount Mercy College 1-2 3rd

District 16[edit]

May 3-4

Seed School Results Finish
4 College of the Ozarks 0-2
5 Missouri Valley College 2-0 advances to District finals
Seed School Results Finish
1 Tarkio College advances to District finals
8 Culver-Stockton College
Seed School Results Finish
2 Missouri Baptist College advances to District finals
7 Westminster College
Seed School Results Finish
3 William Jewell College advances to District finals
6 Central Methodist College

May 9-?

Seed School Results Finish
1 Tarkio College
2 Missouri Baptist College
3 William Jewell College 0-2 4th
5 Missouri Valley College Advances to Area 3 Tournament

District 17[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Arkansas Tech University 1-2 3rd
Henderson State University 0-2 4th
Ouachita Baptist University 2-2 2nd
Southern Arkansas University 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament

District 18[edit]

May 8-10

Seed School Results Finish
1 Point Park College 2-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Geneva College 0-2 3rd
3 La Roche College 2-2 2nd

District 19[edit]

May 4-5

Seed School Results Finish
Alvernia College 3-0 Advances to Area 8 Tournament
College Misericordia 0-2 4th
Penn State Harrisburg 1-2 3rd
Wilmington College 2-2 2nd

District 20[edit]

May 8-9

Seed School Results Finish
McKendree College 0-2 4th
Olivet Nazarene University 1-2 3rd
College of St. Francis 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Saint Xavier College 2-2 2nd

District 21[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Anderson University 4-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
2 Huntington College 1-2 5th
3 Indiana University Southeast 4-2 2nd
4 Goshen College 2-2 4th
5 Marian College 1-2 5th
6 Hanover College 2-2 3rd
7 Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis 0-2 7th
8 Taylor University 0-2 7th

District 22[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Findlay 0-2 6th
Mount Vernon Nazarene College 4-1 Advances to Area 6 Tournament
Ohio Dominican College 1-2 4th
Rio Grande College 1-2 4th
Urbana University 2-2 3rd
Walsh University 3-2 2nd

District 23[edit]

May 10-11

Seed School Results Finish
Aquinas College 2-2 2nd
Madonna University 1-2 3rd
Northwood Institute 0-2 4th
Spring Arbor College 3-0 Advances to Area 6 Tournament

District 24[edit]

May 7-12

Seed School Results Finish
1 Cumberland University 2-2 4th
2 Belmont College 1-2 5th
3 David Lipscomb University 4-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
4 Bluefield College 2-2 3rd
5 Union University 4-2 2nd
6 Milligan College 0-2 7th
7 Tennessee Wesleyan College 1-2 5th
8 Lincoln Memorial University 0-2 7th

District 25[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
College of Boca Raton 2-2 4th
Georgia College 0-2 7th
Kennesaw State College 1-2 5th
University of North Florida 5-1 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
Nova University 3-2 3rd
St. Thomas University 3-2 2nd
Shorter College 0-2 7th
Southern College of Technology 1-2 5th

District 26[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
Carson-Newman College 0-2 4th
Elon College 1-2 3rd
Mount Olive College 3-2 2nd
St. Andrew's Presbyterian College 3-1 Advances to Area 7 Tournament

District 27[edit]

May 8-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 Birmingham-Southern College 3-0 Advances to Area 5 Tournament
2 Auburn University at Montgomery 2-2 2nd
3 University of West Florida 0-2 4th
4 University of Montevallo 1-2 3rd

District 28[edit]

West Virginia State College represented District 28 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.

District 29[edit]

Seed School Results Finish
University of Hawaii at Hilo 4-5 2nd
Hawai'i Pacific University 5-4 Advances to Area 1 Tournament


District 30[edit]

William Carey College represented District 30 in Area 2 Tournament based on best record in the district.


District 31[edit]

May 9-11

Seed School Results Finish
1 College of Saint Rose Advances to Area 8 Tournament
2 Dominican College 1-2 3rd
3 Bloomfield College 2nd
4 Saint Joseph's College Long Island 0-2 4th

District 32[edit]

Georgetown College represented District 32 in Area 7 Tournament. Details unavailable at present.