2016 CWS Regionals

From BR Bullpen

The field of 64 teams in the 2016 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship is broken down into 16 four-team Regionals, played at the home site of the #1 seed from each bracket beginning June 3. The Regionals are a double-elimination format. The top team in each bracket advances to the Super Regionals, a best of three series. The Regionals are grouped together in pairs for the Super Regionals.

The national top 8 seeds are 1. Florida; 2. Louisville; 3. Miami; 4. Texas A&M; 5. Texas Tech; 6. Mississippi State; 7. Clemson; 8. LSU

Miami is in the field for the 44th consecutive year, extending its own record. Florida State is making its 39th consecutive appearance, second all-time.

Alabama State, Fairfield, St. Mary’s (California), and Utah Valley all make their first appearance in the tournament.

Super Regional 1[edit]

Gainesville Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #1 Florida 9  
  4 Bethune Cookman 3    
      1 Florida 6  
      3 Connecticut 5    
  2 Georgia Tech 6          
  3 Connecticut 7        
      1 Florida 10 x
        2 Georgia Tech 1 x
       
    3 Connecticut 5    
  4 Bethune Cookman 3     2 Georgia Tech 7  
  2 Georgia Tech 12  


Tallahasee Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #16 Florida St. 18  
  4 Alabama St. 6    
      1 Florida St. 7  
      2 Southern Miss 2    
  2 Southern Miss 14          
  3 South Alabama 2        
      1 Florida St. 18 x
        3 South Alabama 6 x
       
    2 Southern Miss 5    
  4 Alabama St. 3     3 South Alabama 7  
  3 South Alabama 6  

Super Regional 2[edit]

Raleigh Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #9 NC State 13  
  4 Navy 8    
      1 NC State 0  
      2 Coastal Carolina 4    
  2 Coastal Carolina 5          
  3 St. Mary's 2        
      2 Coastal Carolina 1 7
        1 NC State 8 5
       
    1 NC State 17    
  4 Navy 8     4 Navy 1  
  3 St. Mary's 5  


Baton Rouge Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #8 LSU 7  
  4 Utah Valley 1    
      1 LSU 4  
      2 Rice 2    
  2 Rice 7          
  3 SE Louisiana 2        
      1 LSU 6 5
        2 Rice 10 2
       
    2 Rice 15    
  4 Utah Valley 2     3 SE Louisiana 0  
  3 SE Louisiana 3  

Super Regional 3[edit]

Lubbock Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #5 Texas Tech 12  
  4 Fairfield 1    
      1 Texas Tech 4  
      3 New Mexico 3    
  2 Dallas Baptist 6          
  3 New Mexico 12        
      1 Texas Tech 6 5
        2 Dallas Baptist 10 5
       
    3 New Mexico 3    
  4 Fairfield 5     2 Dallas Baptist 5  
  2 Dallas Baptist 8  


Charlottesville Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #12 Virginia 17  
  4 William & Mary 4    
      1 Virginia 1  
      3 East Carolina 9    
  2 Bryant 1          
  3 East Carolina 9        
      3 East Carolina 8 x
        4 William & Mary 4 x
       
    1 Virginia 4    
  4 William & Mary 4     4 William & Mary 5  
  2 Bryant 3  

Super Regional 4[edit]

Fort Worth Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #13 TCU 7  
  4 Oral Roberts 0    
      1 TCU 4  
      3 Gonzaga 3    
  2 Arizona St. 1          
  3 Gonzaga 5        
      1 TCU 8 x
        2 Arizona St. 1 x
       
    3 Gonzaga 3    
  4 Oral Roberts 1     2 Arizona St. 6  
  2 Arizona St. 4  


College Station Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #4 Texas A&M 4  
  4 SUNY Binghamton 2    
      1 Texas A&M 22  
      3 Wake Forest 2    
  2 Minnesota 3          
  3 Wake Forest 5        
      1 Texas A&M 8 x
        2 Minnesota 2 x
       
    3 Wake Forest 3    
  4 SUNY Binghamton 5     2 Minnesota 8  
  2 Minnesota 8  

Super Regional 5[edit]

Louisville Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #2 Louisville 6  
  4 Western Michigan 1    
      1 Louisville 15  
      2 Ohio State 3    
  2 Ohio State 7          
  3 Wright St. 6        
      1 Louisville 3 x
        3 Wright St. 1 x
       
    2 Ohio State 3    
  4 Western Michigan 3     3 Wright St. 7  
  3 Wright St. 10  


Nashville Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #15 Vanderbilt 1  
  4 Xavier 15    
      4 Xavier 4  
      2 UC Santa Barbara 5    
  2 UC Santa Barbara 3          
  3 Washington 2        
      2 UC Santa Barbara 14 x
        4 Xavier 5 x
       
    4 Xavier 7    
  1 Vanderbilt 8     3 Washington 5  
  3 Washington 9  

Super Regional 6[edit]

Columbia Regional[edit]

Regional Champion

No. 10 overall seed South Carolina loses its 1st game, then outscores its opponents 47-10 over its next 4 games to win the regional through the loser's bracket.

  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #10 South Carolina 4  
  4 Rhode Island 5    
      4 Rhode Island 7  
      2 UNC Wilmington 1    
  2 UNC Wilmington 11          
  3 Duke 1        
      2 UNC Wilmington 1 5
        1 South Carolina 10 10
       
    4 Rhode Island 2    
  1 South Carolina 4     1 South Carolina 23  
  3 Duke 2  


Clemson Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #7 Clemson 21  
  4 Western Carolina 10    
      1 Clemson 2  
      2 Oklahoma St. 12    
  2 Oklahoma St. 6          
  3 Nebraska 0        
      2 Oklahoma St. 9 x
        1 Clemson 2 x
       
    1 Clemson 15    
  4 Western Carolina 4     4 Western Carolina 3  
  3 Nebraska 1  

Super Regional 7[edit]

Starkville Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #6 Mississippi St. 9  
  4 SE Missouri St. 5    
      1 Mississippi St. 4  
      2 CSU Fullerton 1    
  2 CSU Fullerton 1          
  3 Louisiana Tech 0        
      1 Mississippi St. 4 x
        3 Louisiana Tech 0 x
       
    2 CSU Fullerton 2    
  4 SE Missouri St. 4     3 Louisiana Tech 6  
  3 Louisiana Tech 9  


Lafayette Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #11 UL-Lafayette 5  
  4 Princeton 3    
      1 UL-Lafayette 10  
      2 Arizona 3    
  2 Arizona 7          
  3 Sam Houston St. 3        
      1 UL-Lafayette 3 1
        2 Arizona 6 3
       
    2 Arizona 6    
  4 Princeton 2     3 Sam Houston St. 5  
  3 Sam Houston St. 7  

Super Regional 8[edit]

Oxford Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #14 Mississippi 5  
  4 Utah 6    
      4 Utah 3  
      3 Boston College 4    
  2 Tulane 2          
  3 Boston College 7        
      3 Boston College 6 x
        2 Tulane 3 x
       
    4 Utah 1    
  1 Mississippi 5     2 Tulane 4  
  2 Tulane 6  


Coral Gables Regional[edit]

Regional Champion
  First Round   Second Round   Final
                             
  1 #3 Miami 4  
  4 Stetson 2    
      1 Miami 4  
      3 Long Beach St. 3    
  2 Florida Atlantic 1          
  3 Long Beach St. 5        
      1 Miami 9 x
        3 Long Beach St. 8 x
       
    3 Long Beach St. 5    
  4 Stetson 4     2 Florida Atlantic 1  
  2 Florida Atlantic 8  


College World Series Regionals

1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2020 | 2021 | 2022