Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - 3B Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Birmingham Black Barons42.0483356.11275265101.921
Chicago American Giants52.0469294.0113396683.929
Cleveland Buckeyes42.6562300.096375451.948
Cincinnati Clowns41.9093301.2122536183.934
Kansas City Monarchs12.8371442.21304872106.923
Memphis Red Sox71.7982224.068254033.956
League Average42.1777320 109426073.933
252.174601918.26562543584417.933

Player Fielding - 3B

Player Fielding - 3B Table
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Fred Bankhead30MRS19.0312001.0003.00
2John Britton24CC27213.094414583.9153.19
3Marlin Carter30MRS870.0199910.9472.25
4Bill CharterCAG323.091710.8892.67
5Willie Cornelius36CAG19.0101001.0001.00
6Piper Davis25BBB18.040310.7503.00
7Charlie HarrisCAG18.0633001.0006.00
8Cowan Hyde36MRS219.0716011.0003.50
9Sam Jethroe26CBE1397.227101431.8891.85
10Clarence Lamar28CC320.0936001.0003.00
11Lester Lockett31BBB15108.143182140.9072.60
12Red Longley33MRS213.0312001.0001.50
13John Lyles31CBE17.0101001.0001.00
14Fred McDaniel30MRS1399.0291118021.0002.23
15Ed NelsonCC321.0725001.0002.33
16Alex Radcliff37CAG28245.095345473.9263.14
17Marshall Riddle25CBE19.0505001.0005.00
18Neil Robinson32MRS15.031110.6672.00
19Tommy Sampson30BBB18.0514001.0005.00
20SmithMRS19.041210.7503.00
21Sylvester Snead28CC847.21275001.0001.50
22Herb Souell30KCM53442.21304872106.9232.26
23Hoss Walker38BBB28232.075333751.9332.50
24Parnell Woods31CBE22186.163273420.9682.77
25Ed Young30CAG29.0211001.0001.00
Rk Name Age Tm G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G

More 1943 Negro American League Pages