Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Negro American League Detailed Standings

Negro American League Detailed Standings
Rk Tm W L W-L% GB GBsum R RA Rdiff
1Birmingham Black Barons4722.681--4.74.40.3
2Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns4841.5399.012.04.14.5-0.5
3Cleveland Buckeyes4532.5846.06.04.44.00.3
4Kansas City Monarchs3948.44817.036.04.34.30.0
5Memphis Red Sox4965.43020.550.03.43.7-0.3
6Chicago American Giants3353.38422.560.03.34.4-1.1
Average4343.500 4.0 4.2

Postseason

Team Standard Batting

Team Standard Batting Table
Tm #Bat BatAge R/G G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS OPS+ TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB LOB
Birmingham Black Barons2928.74.703312341138155306411871291064158.269.313.355.668107404923
Chicago American Giants2824.63.29217546926918323102601252100.264.317.335.652102232219
Cleveland Buckeyes2529.34.362279471796189214284125072.264.317.312.62995224621
Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns2926.74.08269508411062052573871685136.244.316.301.61791253420
Kansas City Monarchs3428.64.3050180916652154195422917724112221.252.302.327.62995544824
Memphis Red Sox2531.23.4127990891922073272712571109.232.293.291.5848125916223
League Average2528.44.09301088991122252331141011672133.254.308.322.631953196200
14928.44.09179653159447331509196682560899434796.254.308.322.631951916341193
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Team Standard Pitching

For seasons prior to 1973, some play-by-play data is missing, so some positional splits will be slightly less than 100% complete. Marked with '-i'

Negro American League Wins Above Avg By Position

Team Fielding

More 1944 Negro American League Pages