Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - 3B Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Altoona Mountain City58.6425220.01225149221.820
Baltimore Orioles44.77108957.03731251836512.826
Baltimore Monumentals95.92106948.04491372278514.811
Boston Reds45.03111952.0413126195928.777
Brooklyn Atlantics45.91109948.03721171866914.815
Boston Beaneaters64.031161045.0353121197357.901
Buffalo Bisons45.441151000.04091252117312.822
Chicago White Stockings55.73113998.04901402787227.853
Cincinnati Red Stockings54.57112984.03811611754516.882
Cleveland Blues56.34113996.04091332086815.834
Columbus Buckeyes14.17110961.03851202194613.881
Cincinnati Outlaw Reds54.44105916.0399137194686.830
Chicago/Pittsburgh95.1893805.03181241405411.830
Detroit Wolverines46.46114984.04041302106412.842
Indianapolis Hoosiers56.86110936.0321112151588.819
Kansas City Cowboys187.5482708.03921131571228.689
Louisville Eclipse73.86110990.03691311726611.821
Milwaukee Brewers12.8312104.03171591.710
New York Gothams35.371161005.04121462056110.852
New York Metropolitans13.78112984.03771262084311.886
Philadelphia Athletics35.06108949.03861232204310.889
Philadelphia Quakers27.29113974.04961732388521.829
Philadelphia Keystones48.1367593.0307104133708.772
Pittsburgh Alleghenys116.59110942.0401131216549.865
Providence Grays43.401141042.0418163197586.861
Richmond Virginians16.3946370.01987787348.828
St. Louis Maroons73.76114993.043712221110415.762
St. Louis Browns34.90110987.05141423027016.864
St. Paul White Caps36.33971.036121681.778
Toledo Blue Stockings85.19110945.0327108153669.798
Washington Nationals57.6363545.022472108445.804
Washington Nationals195.96114958.0382136149979.746
Wilmington Quicksteps36.3318143.0461221132.717
League Average55.4294817 3441141715910.827
1635.42308826953.011351375756311963336.827
Tm #Fld RA/G G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%

Player Fielding - 3B

Player Fielding - 3B Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1John Ake22BALAA984.031615102.6772.33
2Wally Andrews24LOUAA329.0113531.7272.67
3Joe Ardner26CLVNL110.042110.7503.00
4George Baker26SLMUA313.061321.6671.33
5Kid Baldwin19KCCUA14.020020.0000.00
6Charlie Barber30CORUA55497.021568112354.8373.27
7Charley Bassett21PRONL13125.0541727101.8153.38
8Joe Battin30TOTMLB78705.0312101178338.8943.58
9Joe Battin30TOTMLB35330.01514883204.8683.74
10Joe Battin30PITAA43375.01615395134.9193.44
11Joe Battin30CPIUA18189.087314883.9084.39
12Joe Battin30BLUUA17141.0641735121.8133.06
13Charlie Bennett29DTNNL16.021010.5001.00
14Charlie Berry23KCCUA111.062220.6674.00
15Jud Birchall28PHAAA222.0918001.0004.50
16Frank Bishop27CPIUA330.0125340.6672.67
17Bob Blakiston28PHAAA213.051310.8002.00
18Tommy Bond28BOSUA110.043011.7503.00
19Henry Boyle23SLMUA428.0135531.7692.50
20Jack Brennan20SLMUA768.032615111.6563.00
21Dan Brouthers26BUFNL16.020020.0000.00
22Ed BrownTOLAA40344.01194255221.8152.43
23Pete Browning23LOUAA52475.01807966354.8062.79
24Jack Burdock32BSNNL12.0000000.00
25Thomas Burns19BALAA14.0110001.0001.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Tom Burns27CHCNL319.093510.8892.67
27Frank Butler23BOSUA223.0125430.7504.50
28Pat CallaghanINDAA61546.01976694375.8122.62
29Hick Carpenter28CINAA108949.03691571684416.8813.01
30John Carroll23STPUA212.062220.6672.00
31John Cassidy29BROAA441.0155550.6672.50
32John Clarkson22CHCNL28.040220.5001.00
33Elmer Cleveland21CORUA29268.01214854190.8433.52
34Roger Connor26NYGNL12107.0451122122.7332.75
35Joe Connors22ALTUA18.052210.8004.00
36Fred Corey29PHAAA104914.03721212094210.8873.17
37John Corkhill26CINAA325.01046001.0003.33
38Mark Creegan19WHSUA219.083230.6252.50
39Clarence Cross28TOTMLB335.01953110.4212.67
40Clarence Cross28ALTUA222.0125160.5003.00
41Clarence Cross28KCCUA113.070250.2862.00
42Andy Cusick26WILUA12.0000000.00
43Jumbo Davis22KCCUA758.030514110.6332.71
44Jerry Denny25PRONL99896.0357144168455.8743.15
45Buttercup Dickerson25TOTMLB543.0188640.7782.80
46Buttercup Dickerson25SLMUA439.0178630.8243.50
47Buttercup Dickerson25BALAA14.010010.0000.00
48Tom Dolan29SLMUA337.02061131.8505.67
49Jim Donnelly18INDAA24188.060232892.8502.13
50Jim Donnelly17KCCUA547.02887130.5363.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Steve Dunn25STPUA19.053021.6003.00
52Dude Esterbrook27NYPAA112984.03771262084311.8862.98
53Buck Ewing24NYGNL18.030120.3331.00
54Jack Farrell26PRONL319.072230.5711.33
55Joe Farrell27DTNNL110943.03851261986112.8422.95
56Bob Ferguson39PITAA16.0220001.0002.00
57Charlie Fisher32TOTMLB1088.0471122140.7023.30
58Charlie Fisher32KCCUA981.0451022130.7113.56
59Charlie Fisher32CPIUA17.021010.5001.00
60Jim Fogarty20PHINL14111.0562222121.7863.14
61Will Foley28CPIUA19147.0511823102.8042.16
62Tom Forster25PITAA650.0229940.8183.00
63Charles Fulmer33CINAA12.0000000.00
64Eddie Fusselback27BLUUA655.02451270.7082.83
65Gid Gardner25CPIUA857.021101012.9522.50
66Barney Gilligan28PRONL12.0000000.00
67Buck Gladmon20WASAA53465.01916290395.7962.87
68Bill Gleason25STLAA12.0000000.00
69Jack Gleason29SLMUA92799.0345951708011.7682.88
70Jack Gorman25TOTMLB642.02284100.5452.00
71Jack Gorman25KCCUA433.0197480.5792.75
72Jack Gorman25PITAA29.031020.3330.50
73Jim Gray21PITAA17.040220.5002.00
74Jim Green30WHSUA962.02231540.8182.00
75Mert Hackett24BSNNL115.071420.7145.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Jim Halpin20WHSUA738.0157350.6671.43
77Frank Hankinson28NYGNL105890.0364135182478.8713.02
78John Harkins25CLVNL15.0220001.0002.00
79Ernie Hickman28KCCUA12.0000000.00
80William Hoover21PHKUA12.0101001.0001.00
81Charlie Householder28CPIUA41354.01375356284.7962.66
82John Irwin22BOSUA105912.0395117191877.7802.93
83Charlie Jones22BROAA1175.02791441.8522.09
84Ri Jones25CORUA1068.02981471.7592.20
85King Kelly26CHCNL1074.036121682.7782.80
86Ed Kennedy23CORUA871.028101441.8573.00
87John Kerins25INDAA19.031020.3331.00
88Walt Kinzie27CHCNL220.0104510.9004.50
89Jimmy Knowles27BROAA1191.03591880.7712.45
90Harry Koons21TOTMLB22176.0973945131.8663.82
91Harry Koons21ALTUA21175.0973945131.8664.00
92Harry Koons21CPIUA11.0000000.00
93Bill Kuehne25COLAA110961.03851202194613.8813.08
94Chappy LaneTOLAA226.0111730.7274.00
95Patrick Larkins24WHSUA17151.0622916172.7262.65
96Arlie Latham24STLAA110983.05141423027016.8644.04
97Jumbo Latham31LOUAA16.0220001.0002.00
98Jack Leary26TOTMLB425.0129030.7502.25
99Jack Leary26ALTUA17.043010.7503.00
100Jack Leary26CPIUA318.086020.7502.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
101Tom Lee22BLUUA336.0218671.6674.67
102James Lehan28WHSUA12.0000000.00
103Milo Lockwood26WHSUA337.0196851.7374.67
104Harry Luff31TOTMLB973.040913180.5502.44
105Harry Luff31PHKUA543.0226880.6362.80
106Harry Luff31KCCUA430.01835100.4442.00
107Jim Manning22BSNNL39.0303001.0001.00
108Leech Maskrey30LOUAA39.0312001.0001.00
109Jerry McCormick22TOTMLB92769.03601321587013.8063.15
110Jerry McCormick22PHKUA54484.025490116488.8113.81
111Jerry McCormick22WHSUA38285.01064242225.7922.21
112Jim McDonald23PITAA22185.0732137152.7952.64
113Frank McKeeWHSUA22.0000000.00
114Ed McKennaWHSUA751.0205690.5501.57
115Frank McLaughlin27KCCUA973.037178120.6762.78
116Tom McLaughlin24LOUAA442.01641022.8753.50
117William McLaughlin22WHSUA110.040130.2501.00
118Trick McSorley31TOLAA113.050230.4002.00
119Frank Meinke20DTNNL333.01631120.8754.67
120George Meister31TOLAA34267.0822740153.8171.97
121George Miller19PITAA317.073220.7141.67
122Joe Moffet25TOLAA11113.0441220122.7272.91
123Sam Moffet27CLVNL15.0110001.0001.00
124Gene Moriarty21INDAA19.031110.6672.00
125John Morrill29BSNNL216.050320.6001.50
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
126Tom Morrissey24MILUA12104.03171591.7101.83
127Charlie Morton29TOLAA16104.036141751.8611.94
128Mike Muldoon28CLVNL109958.03961262046615.8333.03
129Tony Mullane25TOLAA660.02410951.7923.17
130John MulliganWHSUA113.0743001.0007.00
131Henry Mullin22WASAA15.0211001.0002.00
132Joe Mulvey25PHINL100863.04401512167320.8343.67
133John Murphy26WILUA14.010010.0000.00
134Willie Murphy20WASAA119.0112720.8189.00
135Billy Nash19RICAA45370.01987787348.8283.64
136Hugh Nicol26STLAA12.0000000.00
137Billy O'Brien24TOTMLB1175.03982380.7952.82
138Billy O'Brien24STPUA850.02571440.8402.63
139Billy O'Brien24KCCUA325.0141940.7143.33
140Hank O'Day24TOLAA318.062311.8331.67
141Jim O'Rourke33BUFNL114.083321.7506.00
142Henry Oberbeck26TOTMLB23149.0882942172.8073.09
143Henry Oberbeck26BLUUA820.093330.6670.75
144Henry Oberbeck26KCCUA15129.0792639142.8234.33
145Jimmy Peoples20CINAA12.0000000.00
146Dick Phelan29BLUUA530.0135531.7692.00
147PierceWHSUA219.095220.7783.50
148Abner Powell23WHSUA216.0624001.0003.00
149Phil Reccius22LOUAA51423.01554289244.8452.57
150Billy Reid27PITAA16.020110.5001.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
151Charlie Reilley28BOSUA17.021010.5001.00
152Hardy Richardson29BUFNL549.02291030.8643.80
153William Robinson24BLUUA71655.0314981635310.8313.68
154Jimmy Say22TOTMLB18150.0501222162.6801.89
155Jimmy Say22WILUA16137.0451221122.7332.06
156Jimmy Say22KCCUA213.050140.2000.50
157Bill Schwartz20CORUA112.063030.5003.00
158ScottBLUUA14.0101001.0001.00
159Emmett Seery23BLUUA25.0211011.0001.00
160Taylor Shafer17KCCUA12.0000000.00
161Frank Shaffer24ALTUA18.042110.7503.00
162Dan Sheahan25WHSUA12.0000000.00
163Fred Siegel23PHKUA864.03088140.5332.00
164Joe Sommer25BALAA97865.03401181685410.8412.95
165Joe Strauss25KCCUA113.092340.5565.00
166George Strief27CLVNL218.062310.8332.50
167Tony Suck25CPIUA12.0000000.00
168Pat Sullivan22KCCUA21160.0863135205.7673.14
169Ezra Sutton34BSNNL110996.0336119186317.9082.77
170Andy Swan25WASAA214.053110.8002.00
171Ed Swartwood25PITAA19.0422001.0004.00
172Rooney Sweeney25BLUUA12.0101001.0001.00
173Alex Voss26WHSUA16141.0551529110.8002.75
174Fred Warner29BROAA84741.0295941495213.8242.89
175Bill Watkins26INDAA24184.058212891.8452.04
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
176Bill White24PITAA1091.040112182.8003.20
177Deacon White36BUFNL108931.03771131986611.8252.88
178Warren White40WHSUA225.0136340.6924.50
179Milt Whitehead22TOTMLB214.061320.6672.00
180Milt Whitehead22SLMUA19.041120.5002.00
181Milt Whitehead22KCCUA15.0202001.0002.00
182Art Whitney26PITAA21187.083294771.9163.62
183Jim Whitney26BSNNL17.0211001.0002.00
184Joseph Wiley27WHSUA18.030120.3331.00
185Ed Williamson26CHCNL99877.04311212506025.8613.75
186Bill Wise23WHSUA864.02671271.7312.38
187Chicken Wolf22LOUAA16.020020.0000.00
188George Wood25DTNNL12.0101001.0001.00
189Jimmy Woulfe24CINAA16.020110.5001.00
190Willis Wyman24KCCUA39.0514011.0001.67
191Ed Yewell21TOTMLB855.02261150.7732.13
192Ed Yewell21WASAA742.0154920.8671.86
193Ed Yewell21WHSUA113.072230.5714.00

More 1884 Major League Pages

1884 Major League Season

Minor Leagues

Standings

Schedule

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Managers

Fielding

Batting

Pitching

Leaders & Awards

Other