Negro League team records include only league games. Player stats include league games, interleague games (against major Negro League competition), and games against select top-level independent Black Baseball teams. Player stats do not include the extensive amount of exhibitions and barnstorming games Negro League teams often played. Negro League data is not complete. Research is still ongoing and we’ll continue to publish updates as more information becomes available. More about data coverage

Team Fielding - 3B

Team Fielding - 3B Table
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%
Baltimore Black Sox44.311350.0166820.875
Boston Red Sox55.071531531501359.05891713803831.935
Brooklyn Dodgers75.201531531361356.04671772612929.938
Boston Braves34.701521521411357.04841453152417.950
Chicago American Giants13.7851335.2106376454.953
Chicago Cubs44.201521521461364.05381783392117.961
Chicago White Sox46.181531531451354.05221593303318.937
Cincinnati Reds35.271521521511346.04631333012926.937
Cleveland Indians44.951541541401366.04861603161031.979
Cleveland Red Sox66.2825179.063233463.905
Detroit Tigers34.601541541481369.04852042602133.957
Newark Dodgers55.7435255.095316134.968
Nashville Elite Giants34.0247325.11123566114.902
New York Giants43.811531531281368.05401543592719.950
New York Yankees44.341541541451381.04621642702824.939
Philadelphia Bacharach Giants74.1625148.251103472.863
Pittsburgh Crawfords53.8377607.22027012487.960
Philadelphia Athletics25.481531531531337.04581572643735.919
Philadelphia Phillies75.331491491361299.04151252603023.928
Pittsburgh Pirates34.721511511441327.04361532622121.952
Philadelphia Stars43.4567611.020463124176.917
St. Louis Browns35.191541541521349.04561592673029.934
St. Louis Cardinals54.261541541391385.04621492852819.939
Washington Senators75.201551551401379.05681643713341.942
League Average44.82116102961009 3621182232118.943
1004.8227862446229424208.1868028275355498443.943
Tm #Fld RA/G G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld%

Team Advanced Fielding - 3B*

Team Advanced Fielding - 3B* Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 543 53 GB LD LDs LDf bFld bF2O%
Boston Red Sox499964%79%25%40686%512997923264206401932120112426162196423275%
Brooklyn Dodgers585559%81%28%42586%51731202033257182516192711791826173206302157%
Boston Braves467660%82%27%34387%5111771123227183296102301671414101140003171%
Chicago Cubs505458%79%27%37984%51188613192281932377210147161683151103871%
Chicago White Sox528159%78%26%41685%712890182026821833672701982516113151012955%
Cincinnati Reds601357%85%28%47282%6136991423296222536102911992227152215224372%
Cleveland Indians566361%79%27%43988%41421001725291224543811074829222280003070%
Detroit Tigers531462%78%27%37786%81771211442219160390122111281628140216422857%
New York Giants510260%83%32%44387%813392212029423447472511862119122162112450%
New York Yankees517764%77%23%37387%61361061119225181322827115111922130155222868%
Philadelphia Athletics594658%79%27%44782%91491111226267210404936119162435232277332286%
Philadelphia Phillies438659%81%25%30983%3977561718313838192631852122122173113348%
Pittsburgh Pirates447065%82%23%29886%711281121917713827391701161515101113302463%
St. Louis Browns489562%78%24%34184%10120846302131563551229112161822141201012475%
St. Louis Cardinals523861%77%24%36186%9115799272361794331328012161820140163122264%
Washington Senators523267%82%27%46283%71319116242982265321331120102136242288524466%
League Average520661%80%26%39385%6132941324246191404102611691923152194213066%
8330161%80%26%629185%104210715092093903943305063759162410122491493003732352630357301947366%

Player Fielding - 3B

Player Fielding - 3B Table
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
1Sparky Adams39CINNL383737334.01113175510.9552.79
2John Beckwith34NDNN218.0220001.0002.00
3Ollie Bejma26SLBAL131312105.027819001.0002.08
4Ossie Bluege33WSHAL413431308.01404192710.9503.24
5Bob Boken26WSHAL65345.02261333.8643.17
6George Britt38NDNN2424.0102710.9002.25
7Ameal Brooks27CRSNN2432.2945001.0002.25
8Bill Brubaker23PITNL31113.0615011.0002.00
9Jim Bucher23BRONL61019.081520.7501.00
10Johnny Burnett29CLEAL423630322.0104435926.9812.43
11Subby Byas24NDNN2210.0312001.0001.50
12George Carr39BBSNN2326.084220.7502.00
13Mickey Casey29PSNN2214.051311.8002.00
14Joe Chamberlain24CHWAL149995.034101772.7941.93
15Lou Chiozza24PHINL262220195.0641341102.8442.08
16Bill Cissell30BOSAL21113.0312001.0001.50
17Harlond Clift21SLBAL1411401391236.04251502453028.9292.80
18Flea Clifton25DETAL40021.0725001.0001.75
19Anthony Cooper29CRSNN2433.01248011.0003.00
20Darltie Cooper31PBGNN211.2000000.00
21Pat Crawford32STLNL91122.0103610.9001.00
22Dewey Creacy34PSNN268584.019462117155.9232.63
23Frankie Crosetti23NYYAL231616160.057203342.9302.30
24Tony Cuccinello26BRONL433934347.0129547056.9612.88
25Ray Dandridge20NDNN228211.079265124.9752.75
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
26Rap Dixon31BBSNN219.0312001.0003.00
27Jimmy Dykes37CHWAL747467631.024874160149.9443.16
28Mack Eggleston37PBGNN2212.120110.5000.50
29Woody English28CHCNL464340388.02117413255.9764.48
30Jimmie Foxx26PHAAL99978.0271017011.0003.00
31Lonny Frey23BRONL13121096.043132551.8842.92
32Frankie Frisch36STLNL252317207.073313756.9322.72
33Augie Galan22CHCNL33327.0918021.0003.00
34Josh Gibson22PCNN2315.0523001.0001.67
35Dennis Gilchrist25CRSNN2320.161410.8331.67
36George Grantham34NYGNL2006.0211001.0001.00
37Dick Gyselman26BSNNL156571.0238960.7391.13
38Stan Hack24CHCNL109106103944.03161021981610.9492.75
39Odell Hale25CLEAL55543.01248011.0002.40
40Curtis Harris29PCNN214.0312001.0003.00
41Dave Harris33WSHAL54440.0188911.9443.40
42Richard HarrisBBSNN216.0211001.0002.00
43Vic Harris29PCNN219.0431001.0004.00
44Mickey Haslin24PHINL262321203.068184644.9412.46
45Francis Healy23STLNL1102.0000000.00
46Harvey Hendrick36PHINL76554.0100820.8001.14
47Pinky Higgins25PHAAL1441441441259.04311472473734.9142.74
48Andy High36PHINL141110100.032131633.9062.07
49Bert Hogg21BRONL1002.0000000.00
50Marty Hopkins27TOTMLB726866610.02276914996.9603.03
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
51Marty Hopkins27PHINL98667.019613021.0002.11
52Marty Hopkins27CHWAL636060543.02086313694.9573.16
53Rogers Hornsby38SLBAL1118.0413011.0004.00
54Travis Jackson30NYGNL96561.028919011.0003.11
55Harry JeffriesPBGNN2318.1716001.0002.33
56Irv Jeffries28PHINL1006.0110001.0001.00
57Jimmy JohnsonBBSNN219.0303001.0003.00
58Judy Johnson34PCNN268576.21896411787.9582.66
59Jimmy Jordan26BRONL96559.026141021.9232.67
60Willie Kamm34CLEAL118112104988.0365109248824.9783.03
61Red Kellett24BOSAL1004.0211001.0002.00
62John Kerr35WSHAL171614143.070214724.9714.00
63Mark Koenig29CINNL646463563.020157130149.9302.92
64Red Kress29WSHAL1002.0000000.00
65Obie Lackey30PBGNN2320.061410.8331.67
66Tony Lazzeri30NYYAL303030267.093365167.9352.90
67Joe Lewis39PBGNN218.0110001.0001.00
68William Lindsay29PBGNN2319.0112721.8183.00
69Al Lopez25BRONL22226.0624011.0003.00
70Pepper Martin30STLNL10710399938.029985195197.9362.62
71Mark Mauldin19CHWAL1010985.032121733.9062.90
72Marty McManus34BSNNL373630313.0118327976.9413.00
73Schute MerrittNDNN212.0101001.0001.00
74Eddie Moore35CLEAL31113.0541001.0001.67
75Freddie Muller26BOSAL1001.0000000.00
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
76Marv Owen28DETAL1541541481341.04762022532133.9562.95
77Ted Page31PCNN213.0101001.0001.00
78Pat Patterson22CRSNN2967.228131232.8932.78
79Tony Piet27CINNL515151449.01514596107.9342.76
80Alex Radcliff28CAGNN238335.2106376454.9532.66
81Bobby Robinson30TOTMLB648.1112721.8181.50
82Bobby Robinson30NEGNN2325.0312011.0001.00
83Bobby Robinson30CRSNN2323.181520.7502.00
84Red Rolfe25NYYAL262624221.0101375685.9213.58
85Blondy Ryan28NYGNL656144503.021258144107.9533.11
86Jack Saltzgaver31NYYAL848275733.0211711301010.9532.39
87Heinie Schuble27DETAL2007.0202001.0001.00
88Dick Seay29PSNN214.030210.6672.00
89Luke Sewell33WSHAL1002.0000000.00
90Felton Snow28NEGNN234276.196305791.9062.56
91Tuck Stainback22CHCNL1005.0211001.0002.00
92Joe Stripp31BRONL969385807.0255931471520.9412.50
93Tommy Thevenow30PITNL444140380.0124368174.9442.66
94Cecil Travis20WSHAL999688839.0318882102023.9373.01
95Pie Traynor35PITNL110109103934.03061161761416.9542.65
96Johnny Vergez27NYGNL1048679798.0298861951711.9432.70
97Bucky Walters25TOTMLB10310194870.03171071902018.9372.88
98Bucky Walters25BOSAL232220196.096335496.9063.78
99Bucky Walters25PHINL807974674.0221741361112.9502.63
100Billy Werber26BOSAL1301301291145.04881363232925.9413.53
Rk Name Age Tm Lg G GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP Fld% RF/G
101Burgess Whitehead24STLNL282622216.080304736.9632.75
102Pinky Whitney29BSNNL111110106973.03431052271111.9682.99
103Joe Wiggins27PBGNN2969.12451631.8752.33
104Bobby Williams38CRSNN212.0000000.00
105Nish Williams30NEGNN2324.0134722.8463.67
106Jud Wilson38PSNN219.0202001.0002.00

Player Advanced Fielding - 3b

Player Advanced Fielding - 3b Table
Putouts Assists Errors Double Plays
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 543 53 GB LD LDs LDf bFld bF2O%
1Sparky Adams39CIN147762%85%27%11382%133246374569135032511427421978%
2Ollie Bejma26SLB35169%76%21%2295%077001513100000000000000475%
3Ossie Bluege33WSH117165%81%26%10589%3342257705015257025396181101100%
4Bob Boken26WSH17279%90%30%1771%0540197100202022101110667%
5Bill Brubaker23PIT2374%87%22%000000000000000000000000
6Jim Bucher23BRO3974%85%28%367%010012200010010000000010%
7Johnny Burnett29CLE132263%78%25%8988%03627635244701201126506000540%
8Joe Chamberlain24CHW41155%75%28%3070%17511181320070527211200010%
9Lou Chiozza24PHI71059%81%27%5474%298013326401915382102000743%
10Bill Cissell30BOS4252%88%21%000000000000000000000000
11Harlond Clift21SLB451061%78%24%31583%10112766301951423351229112161821131191012075%
12Flea Clifton25DET6878%79%32%6100%01100532000000000000000
13Pat Crawford32STL9561%82%28%786%03120431001010100000000
14Frankie Crosetti23NYY59263%74%23%4589%016122229281004022310001011100%
15Tony Cuccinello26BRO153461%80%28%12789%351405674561143502335404110450%
16Jimmy Dykes37CHW273758%79%27%22983%3664871114412214421401131497190001753%
17Woody English28CHC154062%79%26%11482%136252970589234031452150001776%
18Jimmie Foxx26PHA33452%78%24%2889%01090116142010000011010001100%
19Lonny Frey23BRO47262%80%27%3586%1126242314701502331101000333%
20Frankie Frisch36STL73764%76%22%4879%22215072415713501436303211250%
21Augie Galan22CHC11171%80%32%1275%01100853000000022020000
22George Grantham34NYG1856%89%39%2100%01100110000000000000000
23Dick Gyselman26BSN23760%80%23%1771%06501751006042500000001100%
24Stan Hack24CHC339456%78%27%25385%48160111015013011541701161294281102167%
25Odell Hale25CLE19566%84%27%1580%044008710000000110100010%
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 543 53 GB LD LDs LDf bFld bF2O%
26Dave Harris33WSH10781%84%25%786%022004310010010000000010%
27Mickey Haslin24PHI66161%80%26%4986%01510233124701303035214000863%
28Francis Healy23STL560%80%40%000000000000000000000000
29Harvey Hendrick36PHI19258%81%28%956%00000541002020200000000
30Pinky Higgins25PHA561258%79%28%41982%91391021225251196384836119162434222267332186%
31Andy High36PHI26853%83%26%2090%0990196300320101101000333%
32Bert Hogg21BRO1479%71%21%000000000000000000000000
33Marty Hopkins27PHI22861%76%27%1587%06501971000000010001100
34Marty Hopkins27CHW181562%76%25%13590%244327591741215502332101101956%
35Rogers Hornsby38SLB3462%88%35%4100%01100311000000011010000
36Travis Jackson30NYG19663%79%26%1090%04103971010000000000000
37Jimmy Jordan26BRO26258%83%25%2387%1141013980102020100000002100%
38Willie Kamm34CLE408861%79%28%33289%410068112123017246379063622162210002378%
39Red Kellett24BOS2677%81%8%2100%01100110000000000000001100%
40John Kerr35WSH42865%83%29%4783%11512033122503101014303100540%
41Mark Koenig29CIN252355%84%28%21183%05648441279826131401131197081012065%
42Red Kress29WSH250%100%50%000000000000000000000000
43Tony Lazzeri30NYY111467%77%22%8291%23326255140712612337203311580%
44Al Lopez25BRO11565%85%28%1191%02200871000000011010000
45Pepper Martin30STL354562%78%25%23787%4634541416613127271909101287080001776%
46Mark Mauldin19CHW31859%79%23%2295%1115331595101010132130002100%
47Marty McManus34BSN103061%82%27%7382%12113174939703705236406000633%
48Eddie Moore35CLE5843%84%33%367%02101110000000000000001100%
49Freddie Muller26BOS956%44%33%000000000000000000000000
50Marv Owen28DET521662%78%27%37086%81761201442213156370122111281628140216422857%
Rk Name Age Tm PA RHB% BIP% GBIP% Fld F2O% FC Tot Cgt Frc Tag Tot 1B 2B Hm Rly Tot Cch Fld Thr ROE Tot 543 53 GB LD LDs LDf bFld bF2O%
51Tony Piet27CIN201356%85%29%14881%547274169568184410154674060001479%
52Red Rolfe25NYY76365%78%26%7882%22824134330902703444303110863%
53Blondy Ryan28NYG194359%83%32%17987%3503776114941811907298606110757%
54Jack Saltzgaver31NYY270863%77%23%16888%2594469102831514100829108090001464%
55Heinie Schuble27DET3063%60%27%1100%00000110000000000000000
56Luke Sewell33WSH5100%60%40%10%00000000000000000000000
57Tuck Stainback22CHC967%56%11%000000000000000000000000
58Joe Stripp31BRO341958%81%28%22685%09362121914195321151411121119113145201164%
59Tommy Thevenow30PIT138063%82%24%9484%026222259514117061631012201275%
60Cecil Travis20WSH334767%82%26%28582%37551111318414431052011541521141165323171%
61Pie Traynor35PIT306765%82%23%20486%7865910171188723281005591291101101250%
62Johnny Vergez27NYG294561%83%32%25287%5785314111701322835161114121162101011747%
63Bucky Walters25BOS68061%77%24%4877%21812242920503605155214110771%
64Bucky Walters25PHI232759%81%24%16286%1584341196712217908181381102011547%
65Billy Werber26BOS424264%79%25%35687%311084719234185351626115101921141155322475%
66Burgess Whitehead24STL85656%76%21%6987%3271836423080330122640510130%
67Pinky Whitney29BSN340960%82%28%25389%484591015171139216710073686180002479%
LgAvg57861%80%26%4485%11510132721401302123202000366%